Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how Optics11 Life uses the personal data it collects from you when you use our website.  

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT? 

Optics11 Life collects the following data: 

  • Name 
  • E-mail address 
  • Phone number 
  • Mailing address  
  • Billing address 
  • Field of research 
  • Company name 
  • Job titles 
  • Application area  

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR DATA? 

You directly provide Optics11 Life with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you: 

  • Voluntarily complete a contact form or via email. 
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.
     

HOW WILL WE USE YOUR DATA? 

Optics11 Life collects your data so that we can: 

  • Process your request(s) and communicate with you. 
  • Send you an e-mail on updates or other news. 

If you agree and depending on your geographic location, Optics11 Life will share your data with our partner companies so that they may offer you their products and services. The following organizations are our distributors and partners: 

  • Shinning Tech 
  • Orange Science 
  • Red box Direct  

When Optics11 Life processes your order, it may send your data to, and use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases. 
 

HOW DO WE STORE YOUR DATA? 

Optics11 Life securely stores your data in our CRM system and our accounting system, both in a secured cloud. Optics11 Life will keep your contact information for 5 years after the last product delivery we made to you. Once this period has elapsed, we will delete your data by erasing it from our CRM and accounting system. 
 

MARKETING 

Optics11 Life would like to send you information about our area of expertise and products and services that we think align with your areas of interest. If you signed up to our newsletter or have agreed to receive updates, you may always opt-out at any time.  You have the right at any time to stop Optics11 Life from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of Our Company Group. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click the unsubscribe button or send an email with subject “unsubscribe” to marketing@optics11life.com. 
 

WHAT ARE YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS? 

Optics11 Life would like to make sure you are fully aware of all your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:  

  • The right to access – You have the right to request Optics11 Life for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Optics11 Life correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Optics11 Life to complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Optics11 Life erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Optics11 Life restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Optics11 Life’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Optics11 Life transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.  

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us: 

Call us at: +31 20 809 6000. 

Or e-mail us at: info@optics11life.com 

COOKIES 

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.  

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org 
 

HOW DO WE USE COOKIES? 

Optics11 Life uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including: 

  • Recognizing repeated use of our website by the same user/internet connection, 
  • Understanding how you use our website, 
  • Improving our website and services. 

WHAT TYPES OF COOKIES DO WE USE? 

There are several different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Optics11 Life uses cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and the location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – Optics11 Life uses cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Optics11 Life may share some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.
     

HOW TO MANAGE COOKIES 

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as intended as a result. 
 

PRIVACY POLICIES OF OTHER WEBSITES 

The Optics11 Life website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, their respective privacy policy applies. 
 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY 

Optics11 Life keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 28-12-2023. 
 

HOW TO CONTACT US 

If you have any questions about Optics11 Life’s privacy policy, the data we hold, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us. 

Call us at: +31 20 809 6000. 

Or e-mail us at: info@optics11life.com 

How to contact the appropriate authority 

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Optics11 Life has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens directly. 

Phone: +31 (0)88 – 1805 250 

www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl 

Select currency
EUR Euro

Get THE latest insights